GatewayRedbirds.com

A Message Board Dedicated to Discussing St. Louis Cardinals Baseball!
It is currently September 23 19, 12:37 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: July 11 19, 5:29 pm 
Offline
Hall Of Famer
User avatar

Joined: October 12 06, 2:21 pm
Posts: 16908
Location: Baseball Ref Bullpen
BottenFieldofDreams wrote:
Is rule 2 a shift-buster?

Good point. Sure seems like it would help keep the defense more honest.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 11 19, 5:48 pm 
Offline
There's someone in my head but it's not me
User avatar

Joined: April 18 06, 5:08 pm
Posts: 43899
Location: Clowns to the left of me. Jokers to the right. Here I am.
Incredibly stupid. All of them.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 11 19, 7:18 pm 
Offline
All-Star

Joined: May 24 06, 10:48 am
Posts: 1975
Location: Annapolis, MD
CardsofSTL wrote:
So a first pitch wild pitch could allow the runner to steal first base? Bader might get a nice bump to his OPS.



He'd have to be smart enough to know when to run


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 11 19, 9:24 pm 
Offline
All Hail the New GDT Master
User avatar

Joined: April 26 11, 6:06 am
Posts: 22381
Location: Columbus, OH
Joe Shlabotnik wrote:
Big Amoco Sign wrote:
CardsofSTL wrote:
So a first pitch wild pitch could allow the runner to steal first base? Bader might get a nice bump to his OPS.

How is it ruled? It's a strikeout for both sides now. Is that not the case now? Need to know official ruling to know how it'd affect OPS.

Good question! Not a strikeout because its not the third strike. Any pitch - ball or strike - that isn't caught by the catcher can be advanced on. I guess you'd score it a BB or maybe they'll come up with a new name for it. Nor a SB since that wouldn't count in OBP.


It's dumb regardless.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 11 19, 9:24 pm 
Offline
All Hail the New GDT Master
User avatar

Joined: April 26 11, 6:06 am
Posts: 22381
Location: Columbus, OH
Joe Shlabotnik wrote:
BottenFieldofDreams wrote:
Is rule 2 a shift-buster?

Good point. Sure seems like it would help keep the defense more honest.


Shifts are also banned in the Atlantic League


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 11 19, 10:41 pm 
Offline
Hall Of Famer
User avatar

Joined: October 12 06, 2:21 pm
Posts: 16908
Location: Baseball Ref Bullpen
CardsofSTL wrote:
Joe Shlabotnik wrote:
Big Amoco Sign wrote:
CardsofSTL wrote:
So a first pitch wild pitch could allow the runner to steal first base? Bader might get a nice bump to his OPS.

How is it ruled? It's a strikeout for both sides now. Is that not the case now? Need to know official ruling to know how it'd affect OPS.

Good question! Not a strikeout because its not the third strike. Any pitch - ball or strike - that isn't caught by the catcher can be advanced on. I guess you'd score it a BB or maybe they'll come up with a new name for it. Nor a SB since that wouldn't count in OBP.


It's dumb regardless.

The Dumb it is. In your scorecards as a DB. The catcher who does it twice in a game gets a Dumb-Dumb. Two Dumb-Dumbs gets you the coveted Golden Moran.


Last edited by Joe Shlabotnik on July 12 19, 9:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 12 19, 7:33 am 
Offline
Hall Of Famer
User avatar

Joined: July 15 08, 8:24 pm
Posts: 19786
Location: Low A Minors
CardsofSTL wrote:
Joe Shlabotnik wrote:
BottenFieldofDreams wrote:
Is rule 2 a shift-buster?

Good point. Sure seems like it would help keep the defense more honest.


Shifts are also banned in the Atlantic League



I'm curious what their rules are around shifts then. I assume we are talking about extreme shifts and the players are allowed to position themselves a bit differently, just not 3 on one side of the infield?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 12 19, 11:43 am 
Offline
All Hail the New GDT Master
User avatar

Joined: April 26 11, 6:06 am
Posts: 22381
Location: Columbus, OH
pioneer98 wrote:
CardsofSTL wrote:
Joe Shlabotnik wrote:
BottenFieldofDreams wrote:
Is rule 2 a shift-buster?

Good point. Sure seems like it would help keep the defense more honest.


Shifts are also banned in the Atlantic League



I'm curious what their rules are around shifts then. I assume we are talking about extreme shifts and the players are allowed to position themselves a bit differently, just not 3 on one side of the infield?



Quote:
In baseball terms, the Atlantic League is serving as Major League Baseball’s guinea pig this season. In a deal struck in early-March, the two organizations agreed to change certain rules for the Atlantic League’s 2019 championship season as a way to test said modifications before MLB considers implementing them itself.

One of the more contentious rule changes was the prohibition of the infield shift. The rule itself, as explained in the press release, was simply the requirement of “two infielders to be on each side of second base when a pitch is released.” If the rule is broken, “the ball is dead and the umpire shall call a ball.”


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 12 19, 12:13 pm 
Offline
All-Star
User avatar

Joined: June 4 17, 10:04 pm
Posts: 2075
Location: portlandbugle.com
Interesting. I'd rather the game correct itself before that rule came to MLB, but I wouldn't it hate it too much.

This bunt rule I really dislike. It just feels like 4 strikes to me. Fundamentally wrong. Maybe it's all just semantic or curmudgeonly, but I'd prefer making foul bunts like any other foul instead--if it has to change. I guess guys with good hands could really hurt pitch counts and pace of play though.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 12 19, 12:30 pm 
Offline
-go birds
User avatar

Joined: February 5 10, 9:54 am
Posts: 29655
if the game was going to correct itself, it would have done so a long time ago.

why hitters don't swallow their pride and bunt down the 3rd base line every single time is maddening.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], obucard, PA_Hiker and 29 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group