Atlantic League: Computer Zone and New Rules

Discuss what's happening in the day-to-day baseball world.
User avatar
Joe Shlabotnik
Hall Of Famer
Posts: 17761
Joined: October 12 06, 2:21 pm
Location: Baseball Ref Bullpen
Contact:

Re: Atlantic League: Computer Zone and New Rules

Post by Joe Shlabotnik »

BottenFieldofDreams wrote:Is rule 2 a shift-buster?
Good point. Sure seems like it would help keep the defense more honest.

User avatar
Radbird
There's someone in my head but it's not me
Posts: 44914
Joined: April 18 06, 5:08 pm
Location: Clowns to the left of me. Jokers to the right. Here I am.

Re: Atlantic League: Computer Zone and New Rules

Post by Radbird »

Incredibly stupid. All of them.

MDCardsFan
All-Star
Posts: 1989
Joined: May 24 06, 10:48 am
Location: Annapolis, MD

Re: Atlantic League: Computer Zone and New Rules

Post by MDCardsFan »

CardsofSTL wrote:So a first pitch wild pitch could allow the runner to steal first base? Bader might get a nice bump to his OPS.

He'd have to be smart enough to know when to run

User avatar
CardsofSTL
All Hail the New GDT Master
Posts: 24603
Joined: April 26 11, 6:06 am
Location: Columbus, OH

Re: Atlantic League: Computer Zone and New Rules

Post by CardsofSTL »

Joe Shlabotnik wrote:
Big Amoco Sign wrote:
CardsofSTL wrote:So a first pitch wild pitch could allow the runner to steal first base? Bader might get a nice bump to his OPS.
How is it ruled? It's a strikeout for both sides now. Is that not the case now? Need to know official ruling to know how it'd affect OPS.
Good question! Not a strikeout because its not the third strike. Any pitch - ball or strike - that isn't caught by the catcher can be advanced on. I guess you'd score it a BB or maybe they'll come up with a new name for it. Nor a SB since that wouldn't count in OBP.
It's dumb regardless.

User avatar
CardsofSTL
All Hail the New GDT Master
Posts: 24603
Joined: April 26 11, 6:06 am
Location: Columbus, OH

Re: Atlantic League: Computer Zone and New Rules

Post by CardsofSTL »

Joe Shlabotnik wrote:
BottenFieldofDreams wrote:Is rule 2 a shift-buster?
Good point. Sure seems like it would help keep the defense more honest.
Shifts are also banned in the Atlantic League

User avatar
Joe Shlabotnik
Hall Of Famer
Posts: 17761
Joined: October 12 06, 2:21 pm
Location: Baseball Ref Bullpen
Contact:

Re: Atlantic League: Computer Zone and New Rules

Post by Joe Shlabotnik »

CardsofSTL wrote:
Joe Shlabotnik wrote:
Big Amoco Sign wrote:
CardsofSTL wrote:So a first pitch wild pitch could allow the runner to steal first base? Bader might get a nice bump to his OPS.
How is it ruled? It's a strikeout for both sides now. Is that not the case now? Need to know official ruling to know how it'd affect OPS.
Good question! Not a strikeout because its not the third strike. Any pitch - ball or strike - that isn't caught by the catcher can be advanced on. I guess you'd score it a BB or maybe they'll come up with a new name for it. Nor a SB since that wouldn't count in OBP.
It's dumb regardless.
The Dumb it is. In your scorecards as a DB. The catcher who does it twice in a game gets a Dumb-Dumb. Two Dumb-Dumbs gets you the coveted Golden Moran.
Last edited by Joe Shlabotnik on July 12 19, 9:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
pioneer98
Hall Of Famer
Posts: 21118
Joined: July 15 08, 8:24 pm
Location: Low A Minors

Re: Atlantic League: Computer Zone and New Rules

Post by pioneer98 »

CardsofSTL wrote:
Joe Shlabotnik wrote:
BottenFieldofDreams wrote:Is rule 2 a shift-buster?
Good point. Sure seems like it would help keep the defense more honest.
Shifts are also banned in the Atlantic League

I'm curious what their rules are around shifts then. I assume we are talking about extreme shifts and the players are allowed to position themselves a bit differently, just not 3 on one side of the infield?

User avatar
CardsofSTL
All Hail the New GDT Master
Posts: 24603
Joined: April 26 11, 6:06 am
Location: Columbus, OH

Re: Atlantic League: Computer Zone and New Rules

Post by CardsofSTL »

pioneer98 wrote:
CardsofSTL wrote:
Joe Shlabotnik wrote:
BottenFieldofDreams wrote:Is rule 2 a shift-buster?
Good point. Sure seems like it would help keep the defense more honest.
Shifts are also banned in the Atlantic League

I'm curious what their rules are around shifts then. I assume we are talking about extreme shifts and the players are allowed to position themselves a bit differently, just not 3 on one side of the infield?
In baseball terms, the Atlantic League is serving as Major League Baseball’s guinea pig this season. In a deal struck in early-March, the two organizations agreed to change certain rules for the Atlantic League’s 2019 championship season as a way to test said modifications before MLB considers implementing them itself.

One of the more contentious rule changes was the prohibition of the infield shift. The rule itself, as explained in the press release, was simply the requirement of “two infielders to be on each side of second base when a pitch is released.” If the rule is broken, “the ball is dead and the umpire shall call a ball.”

User avatar
BottenFieldofDreams
All-Star
Posts: 2584
Joined: June 4 17, 10:04 pm
Location: portlandbugle.com

Re: Atlantic League: Computer Zone and New Rules

Post by BottenFieldofDreams »

Interesting. I'd rather the game correct itself before that rule came to MLB, but I wouldn't it hate it too much.

This bunt rule I really dislike. It just feels like 4 strikes to me. Fundamentally wrong. Maybe it's all just semantic or curmudgeonly, but I'd prefer making foul bunts like any other foul instead--if it has to change. I guess guys with good hands could really hurt pitch counts and pace of play though.

User avatar
go birds
-go birds
Posts: 30446
Joined: February 5 10, 9:54 am

Re: Atlantic League: Computer Zone and New Rules

Post by go birds »

if the game was going to correct itself, it would have done so a long time ago.

why hitters don't swallow their pride and bunt down the 3rd base line every single time is maddening.

Post Reply